Overview

Olympus Learning Academy Pte. Ltd., OLA for short and the parent company of Coursemology (“OLA”, “we” or “us”), is committed to ensuring that the personal data collected is managed in accordance with Singapore’s laws and good practices. This Privacy Policy applies to the Coursemology.sg website (the “website”) and informs you of how OLA manages personal data, which is subject to the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA). By using this website, you consent to the data practices described in this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data Collection

In general, personal data is collected:

  • When you enquire about our courses and services
  • When you register for our courses and services
  • When you apply to be an employee of OLA
  • When you send us a message through a contact form or chat box

Purpose and use of Personal Data

In general, OLA collects and uses your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Respond to enquiries you have submitted on the website
  • Process your registration and payment for courses
  • Inform you of upcoming class schedules, based on your indicated interests
  • Communicate to you, administrative matters in classes you have registered in
  • Inform you of new course information and promotions
  • Collect feedback of classes and trainings you have attended
  • For employment administration purposes

You may opt out of receiving our emails any time by clicking “unsubscribe” at the bottom of any of our newsletter emails or emailing us at hello@coursemology.sg

Disclosure of Personal Data

OLA does not sell, rent or lease any Personal Data to third parties. Your personal data may be disclosed for the purposes listed, to the following entities or parties, whether they are located overseas or in Singapore:

  • Trainers and training providers to conduct the classes you have registered
  • Relevant government ministries, regulators, statutory boards, authorities or law enforcement agencies to comply with any laws, rules, guidelines and regulations or schemes imposed by any government authority including:
  • SkillsFuture Singapore (SSG) so that you may receive accreditation and/or training subsidies and funding
  • Any other party to whom you authorised us to disclose your personal data to

Retention of Personal Data

OLA retains personal data as may be required for operational, legal or regulatory purposes and such purposes do vary according to the circumstances.

Use of cookies, web analytics and similar technologies

When you visit or interact with the website, we use cookies or similar technologies for collecting and storing information to help provide you with a better web experience. We also use web analytics to help us understand how visitors use the website. The website may contain links to other sites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the data protection practises of sites operated by third parties that are linked from our website. We encourage you to learn about the data protection practices of such third party websites.

Withdrawal of Consent

Please note if you withdraw your consent to the use of your personal data, depending on the nature of your request, OLA may not be in a position to continue providing its services to you.

Contact us

Do contact us at hello@coursemology.sg if you:

  • Would like to withdraw your consent to any use of your personal data as set out in this Privacy Policy and/or
  • Would like make corrections to your persona data records