Personal Data Protection Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

This is the Personal Data Protection Policy of the affiliated companies listed below (collectively “OLA”, “us”, “we” or “our”) which comply with the provisions of the Personal Data Protection Act of Singapore (“PDPA”).

  • Olympus Learning Academy Pte Ltd (201100010Z)
  • Coursemology Pte Ltd (202024778H)
  • Aestheticar Pte Ltd (201400645K)
  • Associates Consulting Pte Ltd (200006697N)
  • Cantley Lifecare Pte Ltd (201703024G)

This policy provides:

  • Our policies on managing your Personal Data.
  • Types of Personal Data we collect, use, disclose, and/or retain.
  • How we collect, use, disclose, and/or retain your Personal Data.
  • Purpose(s) for which we collect, use, disclose, and/or retain your Personal Data.

You agree and consent to us, the Organisation, and our authorised service providers and third parties to collect, use and disclose and/ or retain your Personal Data in the manner set forth in this Personal Data Protection Policy.

Each department at OLA follows this Policy to ensure accountability and uniformity in collecting, using, and disclosing personal data. While this Policy is universally applied, each department is individually responsible for its actions regarding your personal data.

By using our services, you agree to our collection, use, disclosure, and/or retention of your Personal Data as outlined in this Policy. This Policy does not replace prior consents, nor does it impact our legal rights regarding your Personal Data.

We may update this Policy without notice to align with regulatory changes. The updated Policy supersedes earlier versions and applies to previously provided personal data.

Revisions will be published on our website (www.Coursemology.sg).

This Policy is part of the terms and conditions governing your relationship with us and should be read with such terms and conditions. In case of inconsistency, the Terms and Conditions prevail.

2. Your Personal Data

In this Personal Data Protection Policy, “Personal Data” refers to any data and/or information about you from which you can be identified by, either (a) from that data; or (b) from that data and other information to which we may have legitimate access to. Examples of such Personal Data include but are not limited to:

  • your name, NRIC, passport or other identification numbers, telephone number(s), mailing address, email address and any other information relating to you which you have provided in any forms you may have submitted to use, or in other forms of interaction with you;
  • Employment history, education, income.
  • Personal data of family members.
  • Payment information.
  • Website interaction details.
  •  

3. Collection of Your Personal Data

We collect Personal Data directly or indirectly through various channels:

  • Website access or online transactions.
  • Interaction with employees.
  • Service applications.
  • Response to requests for additional Personal Data.
  • Inclusion in email or mailing lists.
  • Contact through communication channels.
  • Capture of images during events.
  • Submission by family or friends.
  • Response to initiatives or promotions.

We seek information about you and receive your personal data in connection with your relationship with us, for example, if you are a customer, investor or shareholder when you submit your Personal Data to us for any other reason.

When you browse our website, you generally do so anonymously, but please see the section below on cookies.

4. Purposes for Collection, Use, and Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We collect, use, disclose, and/or retain your Personal Data for various purposes, including:

  • Providing services/training/funding.
  • Assisting with inquiries, requests, and feedback.
  • Processing payments.
  • Improving customer services and ensuring security.
  • Conducting research, surveys, and interviews.
  • Keeping you updated on events.
  • Compliance with laws and regulations.
  • Job applications, training matters, promotions, and legitimate business interests.

Consent is deemed under the PDPA for specific circumstances outlined in the Policy.

5. Marketing/Optional Purposes

From time to time, we may contact you via mail, electronic mail, telephone (call or SMS-Text), or social media platforms, to inform you about our courses / services and events that we think may be of interest to you.

Analyzing and/or profiling your purchases, transactions and/or likes or dislikes so as to be better able to send you relevant or targeted news (including events and product launches), promotion and marketing information from us (and/or our affiliates or related entities) and on our group products.

Videos and photos will be taken during the classes and events to be used for marketing and related purposes.

You can let us know at any time if you no longer wish to receive marketing materials (by informing us through our email to marketing@OLA.sg) and we will remove your details from our direct marketing database. Please note that we may still send you non-marketing messages such as surveys, customer-service notices and other service-related notices.

For further details or to address concerns, please contact our Data Protection Officer at admin@OLA.sg.

Top of Form

6. Disclosure of Your Personal Data

We may share your Personal Data with external organizations for the purposes outlined earlier, in compliance with applicable laws. These may include:

  • Our professional advisers, such as auditors.
  • Government regulators, statutory boards, law enforcement agencies to adhere to laws and regulations.
  • Third parties providing services, like IT vendors, marketing firms, and event organizers.
  • Business partners offering membership services and benefits.
  • Any other individuals related to the stated purposes.

7. Use of Cookies

We may collect or analyse anonymised information from which individuals cannot be identified (“Aggregate Information”), such as number of users and their frequency of use, the number of page views (or page impressions) that occur on our websites and common entry and exit points into our websites.

We make use of “cookies” to store and track Aggregate Information about you when you enter our website(s). Such cookies are used to track information such as the number of users and their frequency of use, profiles of users and their online preferences.

Such aggregate Information collected may be used to assist us in analysing the usage of our website(s) so as to improve your online experience with us.

Should you wish to disable the cookies associated with these technologies you may do so by changing the setting on your browser. However, please note that this may affect the functionality of the website(s).

8. Third-Party Sites

Our website(s) may link to third-party-operated sites. We are not responsible for their privacy practices.

We encourage you to learn about the privacy policies of such third party website(s) by checking the policy of each site you visit and contact its owner or operator if you have any concerns or questions.

9. Protection of Your Personal Data

We maintain appropriate security safeguards and practices to protect your Personal Data unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification disposal or similar risks, in accordance with applicable laws.

Period of retention. We keep your personal data only for so long as we need the data to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, and to satisfy our business and legal purposes, including audit, accounting or reporting requirements. How long we keep your personal data depends on the nature of the data, e.g. we keep personal data for at least the duration of the limitation period for bringing claims if the personal data may be required to commence or defend legal proceedings. Certain information may also be retained for longer, e.g. where we are required to do so by law or to maintain a record of the certification you have obtained with us. Typically, our data retention period is from 5 years upwards, depending on the limitation period.

Anonymised data. In some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data so that it no longer identifies you, in which case we are entitled to retain and use such anonymised data without restriction, including for data analytics.

Unauthorised access and vulnerabilities. While we take reasonable precautions to safeguard your personal data in our possession or under our control, we cannot be held responsible for unauthorised or unintended access that is beyond our control, including hacking or cybercrimes. We also do not guarantee that our websites and applications are invulnerable to security breaches, or that your use of our websites and applications is safe and protected from viruses, worms, Trojan horses, and other vulnerabilities.

10. Accuracy of Your Personal Data

  • Ensure the accuracy and completeness of provided personal data.
  • We strive to maintain accurate, complete, and up-to-date Personal Data.
  • Notify us of updates to your Personal Data for ongoing accuracy. Incorrect data absolves us of related consequences.

11. Withdrawal of Consent

  • To withdraw consent, contact us at admin@OLA.sg. We will cease collecting, using, or disclosing personal data within 30 days, unless required by law.
  • Withdrawal may affect our ability to provide services, depending on the nature of the request.

12. Access and Correction of Your Personal Data

  • Request access or corrections to Personal Data, with a reasonable fee possible. Submit forms or information for processing.
  • Contact our Data Protection Officer at admin@OLA.sg for requests. Processing time is subject to request complexity but generally aims for completion within 30 days.
  • Rights Refusal: We may refuse requests under applicable laws, for example, when data is needed for claims or based on compelling legitimate grounds.

13. Retention Limitation

Cease retention or remove means of association when personal data is no longer necessary for business or legal purposes.

14. Notification of Breach

We commit to notifying the PDPC and affected individuals in case of a detected data breach causing significant harm. An assessment is conducted promptly, and notifications are made when criteria are met.

15. Portability Obligation

Upon request, we will transmit an individual’s personal data, in a machine-readable format, to another organization. This applies to data provided by the individual or created during the use of our products or services. The individual must have a direct relationship with us, and the receiving organization must have a presence in Singapore. Data derived from other personal data in the course of our business is not covered.Top of Form

Coursemology
4.9
Based on 254 reviews
powered by Google
Jian Cheng SiowJian Cheng Siow
08:26 05 Mar 24
It's very useful.
Zulkifli AbdullahZulkifli Abdullah
07:49 04 Mar 24
Very talented trainer! Kudos to Mr William Chiam for delivering the Food Safety Course! Good Location near to alot of food eatery, comfortable classroom and friendly staff.
Davin SugimanDavin Sugiman
05:15 04 Mar 24
Food hygiene course
Michael QuahMichael Quah
06:36 03 Mar 24
Trainer Anandan is very good and clear in explanations
Czarina SeraphinaCzarina Seraphina
08:13 15 Feb 24
Had Shirley Wong for the Food Safety Level 1 Course. My friends and I really enjoyed ourselves. Instructor was engaging and made the content fun to keep our attention. Would recommend this course 👍🏻
Keline jacq14Keline jacq14
09:37 01 Feb 24
Very good course👍👍
Resti YResti Y
09:36 01 Feb 24
Thank you Cikgu Juriah for teaching me patiently and well, it's easy to understand everything you say.
Shafiq ShafiqShafiq Shafiq
09:33 01 Feb 24
Great place to do my food safety course.Kudos to my teacher Ms Juriah for the fun and engaging class👍
Rista RahmanRista Rahman
09:27 01 Feb 24
Our facilitator Mr Anandan is very knowledgeable and got sense of humour. You won’t fall asleep totally. Staff are very helpful especially Wendy and the rest at the reception counter. Recommended ❤️
Ernie RahmanErnie Rahman
07:39 26 Jan 24
Trainer Anandan is friendly and knowledgeable in his teaching in the food safety course. He is approachable and easy going and therefore we don't feel tense at all. Thank you sir! Strongly recommned to attend his classes. He should continue teaching this course at a higher level. He is also a trainer in aircon servicing and car maintenance.
Claudine YeongClaudine Yeong
09:51 24 Jan 24
Ashley is very friendly and clear in her teachings. She gives a lot of real life situations to emphasize the importance of food hygiene and safety.However, Peter who tested the practical part was unreasonable and scolded me when I tried to explain myself for not taking back the plate of cucumbers that I sold to the customer.
Lis ChoeLis Choe
10:37 22 Jan 24
Attended the Food Safety & Hygiene Level 1 course at Toa Payoh on 19 Jan 2024. The class was handled by SHIRLEY WONG (ASHLEY). Thoroughly enjoyed the class. Shirley was not only very clear in her delivery of the course material, but she was a very engaging instructor. Whilst communicating the seriousness of food safety and hygiene, she managed to bring humour and lightness to the class which could otherwise have been boring.Thank you Shirley !!
rachael francisrachael francis
05:31 17 Jan 24
Attended Food and Safety Level 3 and trainer Audrey was very good and clear with her explanation. Very friendly. She's very patient when explaining. Highly recommended. Course centre is also clean and easy to find your way. Convenient as there are many shops located around.
Chicken BruhChicken Bruh
08:03 14 Jan 24
veri gud the cher is very nice explain in all languages
Katherine ChiaKatherine Chia
07:01 14 Jan 24
Swiss LamSwiss Lam
07:00 14 Jan 24
Our instructor, William makes the lesson lively and very informative! I enjoyed it.
azlan Shamanazlan Shaman
05:59 14 Jan 24
This course very useful for me, customer managementEffective WSH LEVEL3Instructor,Jonathan loh is very Good.
Raaj's fun checkRaaj's fun check
05:59 14 Jan 24
This course very useful for me,Customer managementEffectiveness managementWSH level 3Instructor ,Jonathan Lohan is very good
IRENE YUENIRENE YUEN
11:08 09 Jan 24
Attended the Food hygiene level 1 at Toa Payoh outlet. Convenient location & clean environment.Mr Loo Hee Jin is our trainer for the day. Very glad to attend his lesson. He is very professional, knowledgeable & also a very patience trainer. His explanation is clear and direct to the point. Easily understand with his extra example.Attended the class in a relax & comfortable environment.Strongly recommend.
Jessie KhooGanJessie KhooGan
11:54 04 Jan 24
Attended Food Safety Course Level 1 on 4 Jan 2024 and I enjoyed the class throughly. Our trainer - Anandan S/O Ganesan was very knowledgeable and he delivered the training in a very fun and interactive manner. He made the class very interesting and shared real examples which made it easier for individuals to understand with zero knowledge base.The customer service - Ms Alene was very helpful and responsive to my queries. Enrolling for this course was fuss free and she even provided the step by step in submit course claims using skills future credits. I will definitely recommend Coursemology to my circle of friends.Thank you once again for making my learning journey today a fruitful one.
Raine FooRaine Foo
16:21 03 Jan 24
Attended the Food Safety Course Level 1 on 18 Dec 2023. The trainer Mr Loo Hee Jin is very professional and helpful. At times he explained in Mandarin to enable some non-english speaking learners to understand better. Staff at the Reception Desk are very helpful too. Environment is cosy and hot home-made barley drinks are provided during tea-breaks. Recommend this training school at Toa Payoh Central. Thank you.
Loh seng chouLoh seng chou
05:11 07 Nov 23
Staff were friendly and helpful.They took pains in explaining the contents of the coursrA good place to improve myself.
Irene TanIrene Tan
06:21 02 Oct 23
Ms Ashley Shirley wong is a nice and cheerful teacher thanks for class on 01 Oct 23 from 9am to 6pm thank you.I am Irene Tan Lee Peng and I understand everything and really enjoying your lesson so much 🥰 really appreciate 😃.
Ying LimYing Lim
09:41 28 Sep 23
Great place to utilise your Skillsfuture Credit to upskill yourself. Convenient location at Toa Payoh Central, Jurong East Central and Tampines Central!
Ivy TiongIvy Tiong
03:07 15 Jul 23
I wanted to attend Basis Food Hygiene course n has found Coursemology online that allows me to use my Skillfuture Credit to pay for the course fees. $0 from my own pocket. The staff, Wendy is very helpful. With her assistance, I hv no problem with my registration. 👍
SasaSasa
17:30 28 Jun 23
I Attended the Food Hygiene course on 26/06/2023 @ Toa Payoh , course sign up & payment was easy. Trainer Mr Eddy is very friendly , knowledgeable and helpful to ensure everyone of us understand the importance of Cleanliness, Safety in the work. I benefited from this course, highly recommend Coursemology with thumb up 👍
Tee AhwenwenTee Ahwenwen
08:50 26 Feb 23
Ms Ashley Shirley wong is a nice and cheerful teacher thanks for today 26feb23 thank you I am wenyi is teachable teacher and i understand everything and enjoying your lesson so much 😊 really appreciate that.
Ben HanBen Han
18:30 03 Jan 23
Coursemology provides a wide range of massage courses with flexible training schedules..Sales manager , Rachel Lip, assisted me quickly and positively with both my course enquiries as well as the registration of my chosen massage course in a fuss free manner..So for my friends out there...If you are looking to enrol for serious massage courses..Coursemology is your recommended choice...RegardsBen Han
Devaghi ATDevaghi AT
00:35 15 Aug 22
The trainers were very Knowledgeable n conducted the session to participants understanding. Friendly n approachable. Motivational approach during practicals. I benefited from Course. Tq, trainers.
Mohd IqbalMohd Iqbal
09:58 24 May 22
My Food and Hygiene course here was superb! Instructor is very helpful to ensure you understand the importance of Cleanliness and Safety in the kitchen. I highly recommend Coursemology.
MattMatt
02:58 12 May 22
Attended the Food Hygiene course at vision exchange. The course sign up and payment process was fast and simple. The instructor was fun and engaging and helpful. Highly recommend this place if you want to get your food hygiene cert.
Joey GanJoey Gan
09:29 24 Apr 22
My sister and I had many questions about the different courses. The staff present including the boss Mr Wee were very patient and friendly to help us. The centre at Toa Payoh was also easy to get to and centre facilities were kept clean and tidy. We have a very good experience.
ting siongting siong
06:05 19 Apr 22
The trainer is patient and able to explain food hygiene and safety concept clearly. She demonstrated the hand cleaning techniques, share industry practices and safety standards with participants.A good training indeed.
Jian Cheng SiowJian Cheng Siow
08:26 05 Mar 24
It's very useful.
Zulkifli AbdullahZulkifli Abdullah
07:49 04 Mar 24
Very talented trainer! Kudos to Mr William Chiam for delivering the Food Safety Course! Good Location near to alot of food eatery, comfortable classroom and friendly staff.
Davin SugimanDavin Sugiman
05:15 04 Mar 24
Food hygiene course
Michael QuahMichael Quah
06:36 03 Mar 24
Trainer Anandan is very good and clear in explanations
Czarina SeraphinaCzarina Seraphina
08:13 15 Feb 24
Had Shirley Wong for the Food Safety Level 1 Course. My friends and I really enjoyed ourselves. Instructor was engaging and made the content fun to keep our attention. Would recommend this course 👍🏻
Keline jacq14Keline jacq14
09:37 01 Feb 24
Very good course👍👍
Resti YResti Y
09:36 01 Feb 24
Thank you Cikgu Juriah for teaching me patiently and well, it's easy to understand everything you say.
Shafiq ShafiqShafiq Shafiq
09:33 01 Feb 24
Great place to do my food safety course.Kudos to my teacher Ms Juriah for the fun and engaging class👍
Rista RahmanRista Rahman
09:27 01 Feb 24
Our facilitator Mr Anandan is very knowledgeable and got sense of humour. You won’t fall asleep totally. Staff are very helpful especially Wendy and the rest at the reception counter. Recommended ❤️
Ernie RahmanErnie Rahman
07:39 26 Jan 24
Trainer Anandan is friendly and knowledgeable in his teaching in the food safety course. He is approachable and easy going and therefore we don't feel tense at all. Thank you sir! Strongly recommned to attend his classes. He should continue teaching this course at a higher level. He is also a trainer in aircon servicing and car maintenance.
Claudine YeongClaudine Yeong
09:51 24 Jan 24
Ashley is very friendly and clear in her teachings. She gives a lot of real life situations to emphasize the importance of food hygiene and safety.However, Peter who tested the practical part was unreasonable and scolded me when I tried to explain myself for not taking back the plate of cucumbers that I sold to the customer.
Lis ChoeLis Choe
10:37 22 Jan 24
Attended the Food Safety & Hygiene Level 1 course at Toa Payoh on 19 Jan 2024. The class was handled by SHIRLEY WONG (ASHLEY). Thoroughly enjoyed the class. Shirley was not only very clear in her delivery of the course material, but she was a very engaging instructor. Whilst communicating the seriousness of food safety and hygiene, she managed to bring humour and lightness to the class which could otherwise have been boring.Thank you Shirley !!
rachael francisrachael francis
05:31 17 Jan 24
Attended Food and Safety Level 3 and trainer Audrey was very good and clear with her explanation. Very friendly. She's very patient when explaining. Highly recommended. Course centre is also clean and easy to find your way. Convenient as there are many shops located around.
Chicken BruhChicken Bruh
08:03 14 Jan 24
veri gud the cher is very nice explain in all languages
Katherine ChiaKatherine Chia
07:01 14 Jan 24
Swiss LamSwiss Lam
07:00 14 Jan 24
Our instructor, William makes the lesson lively and very informative! I enjoyed it.
azlan Shamanazlan Shaman
05:59 14 Jan 24
This course very useful for me, customer managementEffective WSH LEVEL3Instructor,Jonathan loh is very Good.
Raaj's fun checkRaaj's fun check
05:59 14 Jan 24
This course very useful for me,Customer managementEffectiveness managementWSH level 3Instructor ,Jonathan Lohan is very good
IRENE YUENIRENE YUEN
11:08 09 Jan 24
Attended the Food hygiene level 1 at Toa Payoh outlet. Convenient location & clean environment.Mr Loo Hee Jin is our trainer for the day. Very glad to attend his lesson. He is very professional, knowledgeable & also a very patience trainer. His explanation is clear and direct to the point. Easily understand with his extra example.Attended the class in a relax & comfortable environment.Strongly recommend.
Jessie KhooGanJessie KhooGan
11:54 04 Jan 24
Attended Food Safety Course Level 1 on 4 Jan 2024 and I enjoyed the class throughly. Our trainer - Anandan S/O Ganesan was very knowledgeable and he delivered the training in a very fun and interactive manner. He made the class very interesting and shared real examples which made it easier for individuals to understand with zero knowledge base.The customer service - Ms Alene was very helpful and responsive to my queries. Enrolling for this course was fuss free and she even provided the step by step in submit course claims using skills future credits. I will definitely recommend Coursemology to my circle of friends.Thank you once again for making my learning journey today a fruitful one.
Raine FooRaine Foo
16:21 03 Jan 24
Attended the Food Safety Course Level 1 on 18 Dec 2023. The trainer Mr Loo Hee Jin is very professional and helpful. At times he explained in Mandarin to enable some non-english speaking learners to understand better. Staff at the Reception Desk are very helpful too. Environment is cosy and hot home-made barley drinks are provided during tea-breaks. Recommend this training school at Toa Payoh Central. Thank you.
Loh seng chouLoh seng chou
05:11 07 Nov 23
Staff were friendly and helpful.They took pains in explaining the contents of the coursrA good place to improve myself.
Irene TanIrene Tan
06:21 02 Oct 23
Ms Ashley Shirley wong is a nice and cheerful teacher thanks for class on 01 Oct 23 from 9am to 6pm thank you.I am Irene Tan Lee Peng and I understand everything and really enjoying your lesson so much 🥰 really appreciate 😃.
Ying LimYing Lim
09:41 28 Sep 23
Great place to utilise your Skillsfuture Credit to upskill yourself. Convenient location at Toa Payoh Central, Jurong East Central and Tampines Central!
Ivy TiongIvy Tiong
03:07 15 Jul 23
I wanted to attend Basis Food Hygiene course n has found Coursemology online that allows me to use my Skillfuture Credit to pay for the course fees. $0 from my own pocket. The staff, Wendy is very helpful. With her assistance, I hv no problem with my registration. 👍
SasaSasa
17:30 28 Jun 23
I Attended the Food Hygiene course on 26/06/2023 @ Toa Payoh , course sign up & payment was easy. Trainer Mr Eddy is very friendly , knowledgeable and helpful to ensure everyone of us understand the importance of Cleanliness, Safety in the work. I benefited from this course, highly recommend Coursemology with thumb up 👍
Tee AhwenwenTee Ahwenwen
08:50 26 Feb 23
Ms Ashley Shirley wong is a nice and cheerful teacher thanks for today 26feb23 thank you I am wenyi is teachable teacher and i understand everything and enjoying your lesson so much 😊 really appreciate that.
Ben HanBen Han
18:30 03 Jan 23
Coursemology provides a wide range of massage courses with flexible training schedules..Sales manager , Rachel Lip, assisted me quickly and positively with both my course enquiries as well as the registration of my chosen massage course in a fuss free manner..So for my friends out there...If you are looking to enrol for serious massage courses..Coursemology is your recommended choice...RegardsBen Han
Devaghi ATDevaghi AT
00:35 15 Aug 22
The trainers were very Knowledgeable n conducted the session to participants understanding. Friendly n approachable. Motivational approach during practicals. I benefited from Course. Tq, trainers.
Mohd IqbalMohd Iqbal
09:58 24 May 22
My Food and Hygiene course here was superb! Instructor is very helpful to ensure you understand the importance of Cleanliness and Safety in the kitchen. I highly recommend Coursemology.
MattMatt
02:58 12 May 22
Attended the Food Hygiene course at vision exchange. The course sign up and payment process was fast and simple. The instructor was fun and engaging and helpful. Highly recommend this place if you want to get your food hygiene cert.
Joey GanJoey Gan
09:29 24 Apr 22
My sister and I had many questions about the different courses. The staff present including the boss Mr Wee were very patient and friendly to help us. The centre at Toa Payoh was also easy to get to and centre facilities were kept clean and tidy. We have a very good experience.
ting siongting siong
06:05 19 Apr 22
The trainer is patient and able to explain food hygiene and safety concept clearly. She demonstrated the hand cleaning techniques, share industry practices and safety standards with participants.A good training indeed.
js_loader